Skip to content ↓

St Matthew's CE Primary School

Faith • Respect • Achievement • Friendship

Our Governors

Our governors are very supportive of our school and all that the children do. They care deeply about the school's vision and school improvement. They help us to make improvements so we can be the best children, staff and parents possible. They carry out regular monitoring of the school through learning walks, pupil conferencing, book trawls and interviews with staff. They also attend meetings of the Full Governing Body, Business Committee, Teaching and Learning Committee and the Christian Distinciveness Group. Hardly a day goes by without at least one governor in the school.

When new staff arrive, governors are part of the induction process and are involved in the pastoral care of the teaching team.

Every monitoring activity is recorded with points for further development so the governors and the school can ensure that our school improvement objectives are being met.

Our Governors are:

Hilary Betts

Sylvia Boddington

Alice Wood

Michelle Jenkins

Janet Johnstone

Catherine Lee

Scott Hardie

Allison Thurston

Mary Walker

Kay Pennicotte-Henrie

David Wood

Jean Mitchell

Diocese/Foundation

Diocese/Foundation

Foundation/ex officio

Elected/Parent

Diocese/Foundation

Elected/Staff

Elected/Parent

Diocese/Foundation

Diocese/Foundation

Head Teacher

Diocese/Foundation

Diocese/Foundation

Vice Chair of Governors, Vice Chair of Business

Chair of Governors

 

Chair of Teaching and Learning Committee

 

 

 

 

Vice Chair of Teaching and Learning Committee

 

Chair of Business Committee

 

Our Chair of Governors is Mrs Sylvia Boddington and our Governor who monitors Safeguarding within the school is Mrs Mary Walker. They can be contacted through the school if you wish to speak with them.

If you are interested in becoming a governor please contact the school.

These are details of our governors in the last academic year and the roles they played in school. 

St Matthew’s CE Primary School Governors’ Details for 2018-19 & 2017-18

Name

Category

Appointed by

Term of Office

(no. of years & end date)

Committee membership

Responsibilities

Voting Rights

(if Associate Member)

Hilary BETTS

 

Foundation

Diocese

4

06/09/2021

Business Committee

Teaching & Learning Committee

Pay Committee

 

Vice Chair of GB

Vice Chair of Business

 

Sylvia BODDINGTON

Foundation

Diocese

4

30/09/2021

Business Committee, Teaching & Learning Committee

Pay Committee

HTPM Committee

Chair of GB

 

Jacque COX

Local Authority

GB

4

12/09/2018

 

 

 

Scott HARDIE

 

Parent

Elected

4

19/11/2021

Resources Committee

Pay Committee

 

 

Michelle JENKINS

 

Parent

Elected

4

15/10/2019

Teaching& Learning Committee

HTPM Committee

Chair of Teaching & Learning

 

Janet JOHNSTONE

 

Foundation

Diocese

4

14/03/2021

Teaching& Learning Committee

 

 

Catherine LEE

 

Staff

Elected

4

09/09/2022

Business Committee

 

 

Jean MITCHELL

 

Foundation

Diocese

4

14/08/2022

Teaching & Learning Committee

HTPM Committee (pending)

 

 

Kay PENNICOTTE-HENRIE

Head Teacher

 

 

 

Business Committee

Teaching & Learning Committee

 

 

Anthony SHARPS

 

Associate Member

GB

4

17/11/2021

Business Committee

 

Business Committee

Allison THURSTON

Foundation

Diocese

4

03/10/2021

Business Committee

Teaching & Learning Committee

 

 

Mary WALKER

Foundation

Diocese

4

26/09/2021

Teaching & Learning Committee

HTPM Committee

Vice Chair of Teaching & Learning

 

Alice WOOD

Foundation Ex- Officio

Diocese

 

 

 

 

 

David WOOD

Foundation

Diocese

4

30/09/2021

Business Committee

Chair of Business

 

 

St Matthew’s CE Primary School

Register of Governors’ Interests 2018/19

Name

Name of Business

Including:

  • governor elsewhere (please include school name)
  • related / married to member of staff
  • employed at school

Nature of Business

Nature of Interest

Date of Appointment or Acquisition

Date of Cessation of Interest

Date of Entry

Hilary BETTS

None

 

 

 

 

 

Sylvia BODDINGTON

None

 

 

 

 

 

Scott HARDIE

None

 

 

 

 

 

Michelle JENKINS

None

 

 

 

 

 

Janet JOHNSTONE

None

 

 

 

 

 

Catherine LEE

Works at School

 

 

 

 

 

Jean MITCHELL

None

 

 

 

 

 

Kay PENNICOTTE-HENRIE

Works at School

 

 

 

 

 

Anthony SHARPS

Spouse works at school

 

 

 

 

 

AllisonTHURSTON

None

 

 

 

 

 

Mary WALKER

None

 

 

 

 

 

Alice WOOD

Spouse works at school

 

 

 

 

 

David WOOD

Works at School

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Matthew’s CE primary School

Governor Attendance Record For the Academic Year 2017-18

 

FULL GOVERNING BODY

TEACHING & LEARNING COMMITTEE

BUSINESS COMMITTEE

PAY COMMITTEE

 

Name

Number of meetings the governor should have attended

Number  attended

           (%)

Number of meetings the governor should have attended

Number

attended

              (%)

Number of meetings the governor should have attended

Number  attended

           (%)

Number of meetings the governor should have attended

Number  attended

(%)

Hilary BETTS

 6

100% 

 4

N/A

80% 

 

2

 

2

100%

Sylvia BODDINGTON

 6

100% 

80% 

100% 

2

2

100%

Jacque COX

6

2

33%

 

 

 

5

2

40%

2

2

100%

Scott HARDIE

4

3

75%

 

 

 

3

2

66%

 

 

 

Michelle JENKINS

5

83% 

100% 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Janet JOHNSTONE

 5

83% 

5

40% 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Catherine LEE

6

 5

83% 

 

 

 

100% 

 

 

 

 Jean MITCHELL

 1

 1

100% 

100% 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kay PENNICOTTE-HENRIE

6

6

100%

5

5

100%

5

5

100%

 

 

 

 Anthony SHARPS

1

 1

100% 

 

 

 

 1

100% 

 

 

 

Allison THURSTON

6

6

100%

5

4

80%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Mary WALKER

 6

 5

 83%

 5

100% 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Alice WOOD

 6

83% 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

David WOOD

6

6

100%

 

 

 

5

5

100%